HOME

SOUTH PETHERTON POSITIONS HELD

Transcription by Christopher Riley from South Petherton Parish records held at the Somerset Record Office.
The owner of the copyright was contacted but did not respond.

The use of copies of records downloaded from this site  is subject to the condition that they may be used only for private study or research for a non-commercial purpose

South Petherton Parish Records - Positions held 1715 - 1842

Churchwardens accounts

D\P\pet.s 4/1/1

1715 - 1749

D\P\pet.s 4/1/2

1771 - 1887

D\P\pet.s 4/1/3

1911 - 1938

D\P\pet.s 4/1/4

Accounts

Source

Date

Churchwarden

Churchwarden

Village Tythingman

Tythingman Compton

Constable

Grass Hayward

Hayward

Sexton

Note

1715

Thomas Willy of Palmer Street

William Surlly (?) of Compton Durville

Josiah Clark

John Allen

William Vax

Thomas Steare, John Humphry

1716

John Ffortt

Robert Hillard

Thomas Jeanes

John Tucker

Samuel Masters

John Rosdell, Mary Anstice widow

confirm

1717

Wm Humphry

John Ware

Thomas Stear

Edward (?) Vile

William Ffricker

John Colbert, Thomas White

1718

John Pitcher jnr

John Sylvester

William Humphrey

Edward (?) Vile

John Morless

Robert Fforte, Ann Anstice

1719

John Pitcher jnr

John Sylvester

1720

John Colbert

Thomas Vile

John Ansty

William Littlejohn

William Owsley

John Jeanes, Samuel Clark

1721

Thomas Baker

William Sylvester

? Willy for Thomas White

John Tucker

William Ffricker

Amos Prowse, Thomas Willy

1722

Thomas Baker

William Sylvester

John Colbert

Edward Vile

William Vaux

Amos Prowse, John Westcott

1723

William Hebditch

John Gawler

Thomas Pool

Edward Vile

John Westcott

John Willy sen, Thomas Syms sen

1724

William Hebditch

John Gawler

William Ffricker

William Littlejohn

John Peren

Thomas Roach (?), John Russell

1725

Wm Humphry

John Ware

John Fforte

John Turner

John Rosdell

none given

1726

Wm Humphry

John Ware

Samuel Clarke

John Tucker

Nathaniel Watts

Henry Sybly, Stephen Hefford

1727

John Perryn

Josiah Anstice

Ralph Ffelps

William Vile

Hugo Baker

Robert Colebard, Josiah Marten

1728

Robert Eliot

Robert Willy

John Banbury

Thomas Walden

Henry Sybley

John Willy, Joseph Vag

1729

Josias Vaux

John Mills

Thomas Willy

Josiah Anstice

Andrew Gentle (?)

John Hodges, Robert Willy

1730

Josias Vaux

John Mills

Thomas Willy

Josiah Anstice

John Marfield

Robert Willy, William Hebditch

1731

Thomas Willy

Marmeduke Clarke

John Marfield

William Littlejohn

William Humphrys

William Monk, Hannah Anstice

1732

Edward Damer

Michael Lavor

John Westcott

John Allen

John Trelawny

William Humphrys, Thomas Davis

1733

Edward Damer

Michael Lavor

John Willy

Samuel Podger

Thomas Mills

Thomas Willy, John Leavor

1733 missing

1734

Edward Damer

John Edmonds

John Marvell

Samuel Podger

John Gould

???

1735

James Elliott

John Sylvester

John Marvell

Joseph Anstys

James Vaux excused

Josiah Anstice, John Ffort

1736

Henry Sybly

John Gould

John Marvell

Wm Littlejohn

John Clark

John Ffort, Samuel Clarke

1737

Joseph Masters

Edmund Vile

Robert Clarke, occupying Mrs Light's estate

William Littlejohn

Robert Barratt the elder

Richard Diamond, Hannah Bambury

1738

Robert Callow

James Hillard

Robert Clarke for John Clark, clothier

John Allen

John Barratt

Thomas Willy, occuping Banbury's estate, formely Prowse

1739

Robert Callow

Robert Weare

Henry Sibley

Samuel Podger

George Luck

Rachel Markes, Amos Prowse to find

Robert Steer

1740

William Norman

George Luck

Robert Elliot, occupying Stpehen Horseford's estate

Robert Westcott for Edward Sandys

Thomas Gould

Occupier of Gundy's house and Joseph Masters to find a proper person

Robert Steer

1741

William Hebditch

John Denman

Robert Steer for Hannah Coleberd

Edward Anstice

John Willy, shopkeeper

Robert Adams, William Norman

Robert Steer

1742

Amos Prowse

William Rodberd

Thomas Ansty

John Perren

John Hilliard

William Norman, John Elliot

Robert Steer

1743

Thomas Edmonds

John Banbury

Samuel Masters, occupying Mr Hilliard's estate

John Allen, otherwise Tucker

Samuel Axe

Robert Elliott for Hosfords, other to be found by Henry Sibley's estate (dec)

Robert Steer

1744

John Beale

William Baker

Josias Vaux

John Allen

John Peren of Compton Durville

Hannah Colbert fot find for here estate, Thomas Anstice to find for his estate

Samuel Skilling

1745

Samuel Masters

Robert Vile

Robert Isaac for Robert Willy

Samuel Podger

John Edmonds

Samuel Masters, Josias Vaux

Thomas Willy

1746

Thomas Anstice

John Denman

Robert Willy

Stephen Baker

Wm Hepditch

Robert Willy for two estates

Thomas Willy

1747

Henry Palmer

William Staple

Robert Willy

Edward Anstice

Robert Adams

not listed

Thomas Willy

1748

Edwin Sandys

Thomas Gundry

William Hebditch

John Peren the younger

John Beale

Henry Palmer and Samuel Masters, occupiers of Hannah Anstice's estate

Thomas Willy

1749

Edwin Sandys

Thomas Gundry

John Griffen for Henry Palmer

Robert Allen

Wm Allen of Compton Durville

John Willy for late Steers, [blank] for late Fforts

Thomas Willy

1750

Thomas Musgrave

William Edmonds

John Anstice for Hannah Anstice

Samuel Podger

Samuel Palmer

John Ffort, Samuel Clark

Thomas Willy

1751

John Peren

John Ware

Thomas Withy

Samuel Podger

Robert Wescott for James Channing

Sealy Bridge

Thomas Willy

1752

Robert Hebditch

John Clark

Robert Wescott for George Luck

Robert Allen

John Griffin

Thomas Musgrove, George Pepperell

Thomas Willy

1753

John Hillard

Robert Hillard

John Ffortt

John Peren the elder

Martin Pike

Amos Prowse, Robert Elliott

Thomas Willy

1754

Samuel Edmonds

William Ostler

Samuel Neale for Samuel Clarke

Robert Allen

William Gifford

John Farnham, occupying Gundry's house

Thomas Willy

1755

Samuel Edmonds

William Ostler

Robert Wescott for Sealy Bridge

Samuel Potinger

Arthur Hard

Samuel Masters, Robert Adams

Thomas Willy

1756

Sealy Bridge

William Sylvester

Robert Wescott

James Banbury

John Farnham

William Norman, James Elliot

Thomas Willy

1757

John Edmonds

James Seward

Joseph Old

Joseph Anstice

Peter Masters

Sarah Norman, James Elliot

Thomas Willy

1758

Joseph Masters

James Vaux

John Fortt for Thomas Musgrove

John Peren

Samuel Edmonds

Thomas Baker, John Willy

Thomas Willy

1759

John Hebditch

John Willy

Henry Gillett

Robert Allen

Samuel Ostler

Josias Anstice, John Brown

Thomas Willy

1760

John Farnham

Robert Weare

Robert Elliot

Samuel Pdger

John Robins

Mr Anstice, John Colbert

Thomas Willy

1761

John Farnham

Robert Weare

John Farnham

Samuel Ostler

George Luck

John Colbert, Samuel Masters

Thomas Willy

1762

Robert Willy

Josiah Anstice

Samuel Vagg

Josiah Anstice

John Masters, blacksmith

Josiah Vaux, Susanna Anstice

Thomas Willy

1763

Samuel Vaux

John Weare

Edward Symes for Robert Willy

Wm Perren

Thomas Palmer

Robert Willy

Thomas Willy

1764

Samuel Vaux

John Weare

Edward Symes, deputy to Joseph Masters

John Allen for Jane Allen

Samuel Podger

Robert Willy, Robert Hebditch

Thomas Willy

1765

Samuel Vaux

John Weare

Robert Adams for Joan Adams, widow

James Potinger

Philip Pittard

Henry Palmer, Samuel Masters

Thomas Baker

1766

Samuel Vaux

John Weare

James Norman

Samuel Ostler

George Tupp

Abraham Harding, Samuel Clarke

Edward Vagg

1767

John Denman

Sealy Bridge jun

John Robins for Thomas Musgrave

Josiah Anstice

John Berk

Samuel Clark yeoman, John Baker

Edward Vagg

1768

John Denman

Sealy Bridge jun

Edward Vagg deputy for James Elliott

Wm Perren

Robert Hearn

Sealy Bridge

Edward Vagg

1769

Henry Palmer

Samuel Clark

Samuel Vagg, deputy for Revd Mr Thomas

John Weare

John Colbert

[blank]

[blank]

1770

John Peren

John Elliott

William Markes deputy for John Bulgin

Samuel Pottenger

Caleb Cains

[blank]

[blank]

1771

John Perren

John Elliott

Thomas Anstice

Jonah Ostler, deputy for Samuel Ostler, his father

James Elliot

[blank]

[blank]

1772

James Willy

John Clarke of Drayton

John Baker, sworn in the stead of Philip Pittard

Joseph Anstice

James Norman

John Weare for King's House, Mrs Joan Adams for Prigg Lane Orchard

Robert Elliot

1773

James Willy

John Clarke of Drayton

[blank]

[blank]

[blank]

[blank]

[blank]

1774

James Elliott

John Weare

William Colebert

Lionald (?) Best

John Hebditch

Thomas Musgrave for the Crown Inn, Josiah Anstice for his house in West Street

Robert Elliott

1775

James Norman

Josiah Anstice

William Marks in stead of James Elliot

Robert Hearne (Samuel Podger nomiated the previous year)

John Baker (Samuel Clark nominated the previous year)

John Colebird for his house in West Street. James Elliott for Porker's

Robert Elliott

1776

James Norman

Robert Hebditch

Samuel Harding

Joseph Anstice (Robert Hearne nominated the previous year)

John Baker

James Elliott for late Porkers, James Norman for late Thorns

Robert Elliott

1777

James Norman

Josiah Anstice

John Colebird

Joseph Anstice

John Farnham

Thomas Musgrave for Lile's, James Elliott for Pykes Barn

Robert Elliott

Samuel Vagg

1778

James Norman

Robert Hillard

Samuel Masters

John Perren

John Tucker

Robert Elliott jun for Syble'ys, John Willy for Paul's

Robert Elliott sen

Samuel Vagg

1779

James Norman

James Willy

John Hillard for Masters

Robert Hearne

Benjamin Lockyer

John Colebird for Naphouse, Samuel Masters for Hillard's

Robert Elliott

Samuel Vagg

1780

James Norman

James Willy

John Brice for late Willy's

Samuel Pottenger

Thomas Lyddon

John Clark for later Martin, Samuel Vaux for late Willy's

Robert Elliott

Samuel Vagg

No appointments found for Churchwardens. Position holders deduced from accounts.

1781

Samuel Vaux

John Clark

Thomas Willy

Robert Hearne

Mathew Prowse

Thomas Willy to serve or find

Mathew Baker

Samuel Vagg

1782

Samuel Vaux

John Clark

John Vaux

John Hodges

Robert Hebditch

Robert Hebditch

Mathew Baker

Samuel Vagg

1783

Thomas Bridge

Joseph Vile

Robert Hebditch

John Hodges

Mathew Hebditch

Henry Palmer for late Marks's and Anstice's

Mathew Baker

1784

Thomas Bridge

Joseph Vile

John Brice for Robert Hebditch

Joseph Anstice jnr

John Hodges

Francis Gully for late Steer's, Samuel Clark for late Fort's

Mathew Baker

1785

Thomas Bridge

Joseph Vile

Robert Elliott jun

John Perren

Wm Hebditch

Mary Clark to find, John Baker for Hoopers

Mathew Baker

1786

Robert Hebditch

John Weare

James Elliot to find or serve for the house he now occupies, late Anstice's in South Street

Robert Hearne

Daniel Fowler

Thomas Bridge for his dwelling, John Baker for late Banbury's

Mathew Baker

1787

Robert Hebditch

John Weare

Samuel Clark for his house

Joseph Anstice

John Horsey

Thomas Bridge late Willys, John Baker late Mohuns (?)

Mathew Baker

1788

Robert Hebditch

John Weare

Samson Clark for Mary Clark, his mother

Wm Marks

Samuel Vagg

1789

Robert Hebditch

John Weare

John Baker for Hoopers

John Perren

Wm Harding of Moor

Josiah Anstice, John Hebditch

Samuel Vagg

1790

Thomas Bridge

William Hebditch

page missing

page missing

page missing

page missing

page missing

Samuel Vagg

1791

Thomas Bridge

William Hebditch

Thomas Bridge to find for Banbury's tenement

Robert Hearen

William Vaux

Stephen Bridge, John Anstice

William Marks

1792

Thomas Bridge

William Hebditch

Thomas Bridge for Willy's tenement

Robert Allen

John Vaux

Present occupier of Crown Inn, Josiah Anstice for West Street

William Marks

Samuel Vagg

1793

Thomas Bridge

William Hebditch

Benjamin Hearen occupier of the dwelling house called Mahons (?)

John Perren

William Harding of Moor

Josiah Anstice for West Street house, John Hebditch for late Colebert's

William Marks

1794

Stephen Bridge

Robert Hearen

Robert White for the house he dwells in

Robert Allen

Joseph Masters of Compton Durville

Stephen Bridge for Elliott's heretofore Porker's, Thomas Lyddon for late Norman's heretofore Thorns

Samuel Vagg

1795

Stephen Bridge

Robert Hearen

John Farnham

Samuel Bond

John Griffen

Stephen Bridge for Pikes Barn, Revd Mr roach for late tenement to serve or appoint

William Marks

Samuel Vagg

1796

John Peren

Stephen Bridge

John Prowse

Isaac Griffen

Samuel Daniel

Revd Richard Herdsman for Paulsnap, Robert Elliot for Silbey's

William Marks

1797

John Peren

Stephen Bridge

Benjamin Hearen

John Anstice for Joseph Anstice

Wm Harding, linman

John Horsey, John White

William Taylor

1798

Thomas Bridge

Stephen Bridge

Jonah Ostler

John Perren

Joseph Vaux

Joseph Vaux, Matthew Osborne

William Taylor

1799

Thomas Bridge

Stephen Bridge

Charles Cox for Richard Cox

John Peren

Charles Lyddon in the stead of John Prowse

Robert Beck Willy, Samuel Ostler

William Taylor

1800

Thomas Bridge

Stephen Bridge

Stephen Bridge to find

John Peren

John Robinson

Rev Thomas Evans, Rev John ~ison (?)

William Taylor

1801

Thomas Bridge

Stephen Bridge

John Anstice

John Peren

Benjamin Hearne

Joseph Vaux, Jacob Griffen

William Taylor

1802

William Harding of Hele

Stephen Bridge

John Robinson to find

John Anstice

Isaac Harding

John Baker Edmonds, William Harding, linman

William Taylor

1803

William Harding of Hele

Stephen Bridge

Benjamin Hearen to find

John Anstice

Isaac Harding

John Baker Edmonds, Samson Clark

William Taylor

1804

William Harding of Hele

Stephen Bridge

Benjamin Hearen

Robert Allen

John White

Thomas Bridge

William Taylor

1805

William Harding of Hele

Stephen Bridge

John Hebditch to find

Robert Hayward

John Newton

Isaac Harding, Robert White

William Taylor

1806

William Harding

Stephen Bridge

John Arden to find

Robert Hearen

John Farnham

John Prowse, John Farnham

William Taylor

1807

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Joseph Stower for Mrs Ann Newman in repspect of Nap

Joseph Anstice

John Horsey

William Gifford, William Ostler

William Taylor

1808

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Stephen Elliott for John Horsey

Robert Hayward

Samuel Denman

Stephen Bridge, Charles Cox

William Taylor

1809

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

John White for Thomas Laver

Thomas Davis

David Gillingham

John Anstice, James Crew Tullidge

William Taylor

1810

William Harding of Hele

John Baker Edmonds

Thomas Lavor for John Hearen jun

Robert Hayward

David Gillingham

Benjamin Hearen, John Clarke

William Taylor

John Baker appointed 2 per annum

1811

William Harding, yeoman

John Baker Edmonds

Joseph Vaux

Joseph Anstice

Robert Masters

Charles Lyddon, Joseph Masters

William Taylor

1812

William Harding, yeoman

John Baker Edmonds

Robert Stower to find

Robert Hayward

Thomas Lavor

Stephen Elliot, William Pitman

William Taylor

1813

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Arm (?) Ostler to find

Robert Hayward

Stephen Elliott

Revd Richard Herdsman, John Horsey

William Taylor

1814

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

John Bugby to find

Robert Hayward

William Beale

John White, Samuel Davey

William Taylor

1815

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

William Ostler to find

Robert Hayward

Lawrence Harding

Joseph Vaux, John Ludwell

William Taylor

1816

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

james Rowsell

John Anstice

Robert Stower

John Baker Edmonds, Joseph Bugby

William Taylor

1817

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

William Hebditch to find

John Anstice

Sampson Clark

John Baker Edmonds, William Ostler of South Petherton

William Taylor

1818

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

William Vagg to find

Burchall Peren

John Robins jun

John Baker Edmonds, Wm Hebditch

William Taylor

1819

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Samuel Harding to find

Burchall Peren

Thomas Richards

John Baker Edmonds, Samuel Harding

William Taylor

1820

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Sampson Clark to find

John Anstice

John Lavor jun

John Baker Edmonds, Mrs Harriet Bridge

James Taylor (William Taylor's name was entered and crossed out)

1821

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Thomas Cross to find

John Anstice

Robert Clarke, victualler

John Baker Edmonds, Mrs Harriet Bridge

William Taylor

1822

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Mrs Harriet Bridge to find

John Anstice

James Cossins

James Cossins, John Lavor

William Taylor

1823

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

Mrs Harriet Bridge to find

John Anstice

George Anstice

Robert White, John Baker Edmonds for John Farnham

William Taylor

1824

William Harding

John Baker Edmonds

James Cossins

John Anstice

George Neville

John Baker Edmonds, Charles Roberts

William Taylor

1825

Robert Lyddon

John Baker Edmonds

John Lavor

John Anstice

James Robins

John Baker Edmonds, William Ostler

William Taylor

1826

Robert Lyddon

John Baker Edmonds

Robert White for the house he dwells in

John Anstice

Charles Cox

John Baker Edmonds, Charles Cox

William Taylor

1827

Robert Lyddon

John Baker Edmonds

John Farnham

John Anstice

Elias Gaylard

John Baker Edmonds, Francis (?) Theophilus Robins

William Taylor

1828

John Baker Edmonds

Robert Lyddon

Geroge Prowse

John Anstice

William Pitman

John Baker Edmonds, Elias Gaylard

William Taylor

1829

Robert Lyddon

John Baker Edmonds

John Marsh

Robert Allen

Elias Gaylard

John Baker Edmonds, William Scobell (?)

William Taylor

1830

Burchall Peren

John Baker Edmonds

William Ostler

William Allen

Samuel Goddin

John Baker Edmonds, Sampson Anstice

William Taylor

1831

Burchall Peren

John Baker Edmonds

Elias Gayleard

Robert Allen

James Lye

John Baker Edmonds, John Nicholetts

William Taylor

1832

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

Mrs Mary Anstice to find

Robert Allen

George Perrott

John Baker Edmonds, John Baker, carpenter

William Taylor

1833

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

John Pearse

Robert Allen

James Stower

Robert Lyddon, John Baker

William Taylor

1834

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

Sampson Anstice

Robert Allen

Hugh Hawker

Mary M Anstice, John Pearce

William Taylor

1835

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

John Nicholetts

Thomas Gifford

Simeon Hebditch

John Baker, Thomas Guppy

William Taylor

1836

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

John Taylor, carpenter

Thomas Gifford

William godden

Sarah Horsey, John Vaux

William Marks

1837

Burchall Peren

John Vaux

Robert Lyddon

Robert Allen

Samuel Robins, shoemaker

Samuel Hodges, John Davey

William Marks

1838

Burchall Peren

Benjamin Hebditch

John Baker of Light's

Robert Allen

John Horsey Nichols

Abraham Hodges, John Wellington

William Marks

1839

Burchall Peren

Benjamin Hebditch

Stephen Elliott

William Hayward

Robert Clark

John Baker Edmonds jun, John Daniel

William Marks

1840

Burchall Peren

Benjamin Hebditch

Joseph Baker sworn as subsitute for William Pitman, carpenter

William Hayward

Samuel Robins, baker

John Baker Edmonds jun, John Daniel

William Marks

1841

Burchall Peren

Benjamin Hebditch

James Hearen

William Nevil

John Garland

John Baker Edmonds jun, John Daniel

1842

Burchall Peren

Benjamin Hebditch

Samuel Hodges, yeoman

John Male, carpenter

Joseph Banbury, butcher

John Baker Edmonds jun, John Daniel

Joseph Taylor

Back to previous page