Back to list of marriages

The owner of the copyright was contacted but did not respond.  We acknowledge the help of the Somerset Record Office http://www.somerset.gov.uk/archives.

The transcripts are circulated without profit to the transcriber and with a proviso that any subsequent copying is allowed only if free of profit. Anyone wishing to include a subsequent copy as part of a profit-making publication or distribution must apply to the Somerset Archive and Record Service for permission. 

The transcriber has given  permission  to publish her work online.  As these are transcriptions, the transcriber take no responsibility for their accuracy or completeness.  You are advised to check the original source to confirm the transcribed information.

 

SOUTH PETHERTON MARRIAGES 1813 - 1819

DATE  GROOM  PARISH BRIDE PARISH BANNS/LIC WITNESS 1 WITNESS 2 NOTES/additional witnesses
1 Jan 1813 Henry LYE otp Elizabeth GIFFORD otp B Robert Lye Mary Lye D/P/pet.s 2/1/8
16 Mar 1813 John MEMBURY Dinnington Keziah GIFFORD otp B Abraham Brook Ann Robins otp = of this Parish
16 Apr 1813 Thomas MALE North Bradon Christian OSBORNE otp L Susannah Blarek John Robins ots(p) = of the same Parish
18 Apr 1813 James MONKTON otp Mary DUCK otp B John Brown Benjamin Gould b = by banns
20 Apr 1813 Joseph VIRGIN otp Elizabeth COLLINGS otp B Bella Munckton John Robins L = by licence
28 Apr 1813 William HARDING otp Joan VAUX otp L Jas. Daniel John Robins X - could not sign
23 May 1813 Daniel MAISH otp Susannah MODLEY otp B Joseph Maish John Robins signed Susan Metley 
2 Aug 1813 Josiah STONE otp Mary BUNSTON otp B Thomas Bening John Robins  
28 Oct 1813 George DRUCE otp Jane FORTT otp B Thos Gould Betty Druce  
23 Nov 1813 Samuel STONE otp Mary WINES otp B George Mathews John Robins  
23 Jan 1814 Elias HINE otp Mary MASTERS otp B William Best John Robins  
13 Feb 1814 Isaac RICHARDS otp Elizabeth LOCKYER otp B John Marks John Robins  
21 Mar 1814 John SHAPLAND Clifton in Co of Gloster Elizabeth NICHOLETTS otp L Ann Nicholetts Alfred Nicholetts  
30 Mar 1814 Edmond BARNS otp Mary THORN otp B George Nevill Mary Pain  
12 Apr 1814 William BEST Kingsbury Episcopi Ruth FORTT otp B John Best Richard Roles  
1 May 1814 Edward WOOTON otp Deborah MASTERS otp B Isaac Dungy John Robins  
22 May 1814 Thomas FORTT otp Rebecca ROWSELL otp B Joseph Denman Mary Denman  
30 Jun 1814 John LUDWELL otp Susanna ANSTICE otp L Wm Harding    
21 Aug 1814 Robert CLARK otp Anne WINES otp B John Robins    
2 Oct 1814 Jonah EPTON otp Sarah LUCAS otp B John Horsey Elizabeth Horsey  
2 Oct 1814 Thomas MARTIN otp Honour MATTHEWS otp B William Anstice John Robins  
11 Oct 1814 Edmond ROBINS otp Mary WIGGINS otp B George Higgins John Robins  
27 Oct 1814 Samuel MARKS otp Charlotte MORRIS otp B John Richards Mary Vagg  
1 Nov 1814 Joseph HARDING otp Hannah RICHARDS otp B Thos Richards Betsey Harding  
21 Nov 1814 John FORTT otp Martha DAVY otp B Jacob Fort John Robins  
5 Dec 1814 John HALLETT otp Prudence GROVES otp B Martha Robins William Anstice  
20 Dec 1814 Charles TUCKER Kingsbury Episcopi Christiana EPTON otp B Thomas Hutchings Sarah Epton  
4 Jan 1815 Thomas HOLT otp Sarah CLARK otp B Mary Holt John Robins  
9 Feb 1815 Samuel LAVOR otp Sarah BAKER otp B John Robins    
7 Mar 1815 Frank DAVIS otp Elizabeth DAVIS otp B John Robins    
10 Mar 1815 Robert CHAPPLE Hinton St George Mary BEST otp B Charles Best Jone Lang  
28 Mar 1815 Jacob FORTT Martock Margaret MARKS otp B Abraham Edwards Mary Quick  
8 Jun 1815 William HEIGH Taunton Isabelle MORELL otp L Josh Rowsell E Sherman signed MORREL
31 Jul 1815 William TAYLOR otp Grace ALLEN otp B John Brown John Robins  
24 Aug 1815 John SYMS Shepton Beauchamp Jane NEWTON otp B Thomas Parker Lydia Parker  
31 Aug 1815 Robert WALLIS otp Anna DANIEL otp L Chas Lyddon Harriett Wallis  
8 Oct 1815 Henry HARDING otp Jane WILLY otp B Joseph Willy Betsey Harding  
15 Oct 1815 Joseph WINES otp Jane HUNT otp B John Hearen John Robins  
31 Oct 1815 Simeon WINES otp Ann NIGHT otp B John Robins Mary Miles  
28 Nov 1815 Thomas MATTHEWS otp Sarah BAKER otp B James Mathews John Robins  
8 Jan 1816 James GIFFORD otp Ruth BANBURY otp B Jessy Warr John Robins  
11 Feb 1816 William MARKS otp Lydia VILE otp B John Robins    
2 Jun 1816 Isaac FORTT otp Ann COLEBARD otp B Joseph Fortt Solomon Bailey  
27 Jun 1816 Joseph FORTT otp Elizabeth EPTON otp B Charlott Epton John Robins  
7 Jul 1816 William LAMPHREY otp Mary BOND otp B Aaron Tutchen John Marsh  
28 Jul 1816 Richard KING otp Mary HEXT otp L Richd Hext Susan Vile  
5 Aug 1816 Samuel ROBINS otp Mary MONK otp B John Laver John Robins  
25 Aug 1816 Thomas MASTERS otp Elizabeth BISHOP otp B Wm Bishop John Robins  
29 Aug 1816 John RICHARDS otp Mary VAGG otp B John Laver John Robins  
8 Sep 1816 John BOWDIDGE otp Mary PRIDDLE otp B Hannah Priddle John Robins  
26 Sep 1816 Israel GILLETT otp Sarah BROWNE otp B M Marks Margaret Brown  
6 Oct 1816 James TAYLOR otp Alice ROWSEL otp B Thomas Tibbs John Robins  
7 Oct 1816 William WINES otp Hannah VILE otp B John Robins    
13 Oct 1816 Joseph ROWSELL otp Maria GOULD otp B Joseph Banfield Ann Robins  
31 Oct 1816 John MARTIN otp Elizabeth LAMPHREY otp B Mary Hayward John Robins  
12 Nov 1816 John DAVIS otp Hannah DAVIS otp B Robert Davis John Robins  
30 Dec 1816 Robert TAYLOR otp widower Mary VILE otp widow B Benjamin Gould Betty Gould  
5 Apr 1817 John HILLARD otp Elizabeth BEST otp B Simon Best Stephen (x) Best  
6 Apr 1817 William WILLS otp Miriam LAWRENCE otp B Sidmer? Marsh Rebecca (x) Lawrence  
8 Apr 1817 Joseph VAUX otp Sarah OTEN otp B William Vaux Robert (x) Clark  
29 May 1817 Edward MARSH otp Rebecca LAWRENCE otp B Thomas Elswood Sarah (x) Elswood  
26 Jun 1817 Aaron TUCHEN otp Elizabeth BOND otp B John Marsh Jane (x) Priddle  
7 Jul 1817 Joshua BEST otp Ann KNAPPER otp B George (x) Best Sarah (x) Best signed Ann Napper
9 Aug 1817 William BAKER otp Ann DREWER otp B Thos Cormack Elizabeth Drewer  
23 Nov 1817 James MICHELL otp Hannah HUTCHINS otp B John Long Ann (x) Bond signed Mitchell
4 Dec 1817 Thomas BALLANTYNE otp Mary HILL otp L Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark  
14 Dec 1817 John WARR otp Sarah EVERETT otp B Elias Hine Susan (x) Everett  
25 Dec 1817 Daniel HOLLAND otp Rebecca GENTLE otp B Samuel (x) Gentle Ann (x) Markes  
6 Jan 1818 John MARSH otp Jane PRIDDLE otp B Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark  
11 Jan 1818 John VAGG otp Mary WINES otp B Robert (x) Martin Sarah (x) Vagg  
17 Feb 1818 Frederic WINES otp Ann BOND otp B Robert White Mary (x) Lamprey  
11 Mar 1818 Samuel GENTLE otp Jessy WARRE otp B James Mathews Mary Mathews signed Jesy Warr
13 Mar 1818 Charles WALTERS Stoke under Hamdon Ann EDWARDS otp B John Gifford Martha Cannon  
28 Mar 1818 John BALL Montacute Charlotte EPTON otp B James Lye Christiana (x) Tucker  
1 Apr 1818 George CHUGG otp Charlotte STRIBLING otp B Hannah (x) Cox William (x) Vagg  
22 Apr 1818 Samuel LYE otp Mary HEARNE otp B Robert (x) Clarke Susannah Clark signed Hearny
26 Apr 1818 John LAVOR otp Sarah DUCK otp B Samuel (x) Robins Keziah (x) Duck  
29 Apr 1818 Joseph EDMONDS otp Joan PITTARD otp B Benjamin (x) Edmonds Ann (x) Lavor  
9 Jun 1818 George MATTHEWS otp Alice BAYLY otp B Thomas Parker Christiana (x) Bayly  
11 Jun 1818 John RICHARDS Martock Elizabeth Gould DREWER otp B Thomas Upstill Mary Drewer  
2 Jul 1818 John Bradford HOWE otp Frances HILLIKER otp B John Denman Mary Farnham  
12 Jul 1818 Isaac ROWSELL otp Charlotte GUMMER otp B John Rowsell Sarah (x) Gummer  
23 Jul 1818 Henry DRAYTON otp Mary DAVEY Misterton B Robert Edmonds Ann Trenchard  
24 Aug 1818 Benjamin VIRGIN otp Alice FARNHAM otp B Henry Palmer Ann Robins  
25 Aug 1818  Gayus WINES otp Elizabeth MATTHEWS otp B Robert Clark Simeon (x) Wines  
15 Sep 1818 John EDMONDS otp Ann EDMONDS otp B Henry (x) Edmonds Sarah (x) Barrett  
4 Oct 1818 James WHITE otp Mary WINES otp B Simeon Wines Charlotte Wines  
12 Nov 1818 John WELLS Kingsbury Mary HEBDITCH otp L Simeon Hebditch Benjamin Hebditch  
10 Dec 1818 William HODGE otp Sarah HILLARD otp B Robert (x) Clarke Harriet (x) Hillard  
25 Dec 1818 Benjamin ANSTICE otp Ann ROBINS otp B Thomas Mathews Esther Barnes  
7 Jan 1819 Stephen RICHARDS Martock Mary DREWER otp B James Richards Lucy Richards John Gooden Latty? & John Robins = 3rd & 4th witness
9 Feb 1819 Stephen BEST otp Mary WATTS Kingsbury Episcopi B James (x) Best Sarah (X) Tuchen  
7 Mar 1819 George CLARKE otp Sarah MARTIN otp B Phillip (X) Clarke Margaret (x) Masters  
9 Mar 1819 Robert MARKS otp Fanny AKERMAN otp B Jasper (x) Masters John Robins  
26 Apr 1819 James PINKARD otp Ann FOLLETT otp B James Hebditch James (x) Baker  
3 May 1819 John TAYLOR otp Maria MARSH otp B Robert Taylor Joseph Marsh  
16 May 1819 Henry EDMONDS otp Sarah BARRETT otp B John (x) Edmonds Sarah (x) Edmonds  
19 Aug 1819 Joseph INDOW botp Elizabeth WILLS otp sp B Esther Barnes Jane Napper  
24 Aug 1819 Robert TUCKER Shepton Beauchamp Ann DAVIES otp B Thos Best Elizabeth (x) Tucker  
6 Sep 1819 Thomas GENTEL otp Selvey VIRGEN otp B James (x) Baker Martha (x) Virgen  
12 Sep 1819 Philip CLARK otp Margaret MASTERS otp B Jasper Masters Mary Hayward  
21 Sep 1819 George PARKER otp Harriett PEACH otp B Joseph Vaux Joseph Denman  
25 Nov 1819 George EMMETT botp Elizabeth WILLY otp sp L George Small Eliza Shedrick? Cox  
16 Dec 1819 Samuel GULLY otp Mary LATTY otp B Charles Bradford John Taylor